Logo Final 09 07 14.png

Privacy Policy & Terms of Conditions 

 

At Alliance for Young Women and Girls, accessible from https://www.alliance4ywg.org/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Alliance for Young Women and Girls and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Alliance for Young Women and Girls. 

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.


If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.


When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

 

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website

  • Understand and analyze how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Send you emails

  • Find and prevent fraud
     

Log Files

Alliance for Young Women and Girls follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

 


Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Alliance for Young Women and Girls.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Alliance for Young Women and Girls, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Alliance for Young Women and Girls has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Alliance for Young Women and Girl's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options. 

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

 

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.


Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.


Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.


If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:


The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.


The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.


The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.


If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

 

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Alliance for Young Women and Girls does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

By accessing www.alliance4ywg.org, you are agreeing in good faith to the following terms. If you do not wish to be bound by these terms and conditions, you may not access or use www.alliance4ywg.org. If you breach any of the terms of this Policy, your authorization to use www.alliance4ywg.org automatically terminates.

Alliance for Young Women and Girls’ Proprietary Rights and Re-Use Policy


The materials on www.alliance4ywg.org are protected by copyright, trademark, patent, and/or other intellectual property laws, and any unauthorized use of the materials may violate such laws. You agree to comply with all applicable laws, governmental regulation and guidelines with respect to or otherwise arising out of your use of www.alliance4ywg.org.

Links


www.alliance4ywg.org provides links to other websites and resources. Because Alliance for Young Women and Girls has no control over these sites and resources, you acknowledge and agree that Alliance for Young Women and Girls does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such sites or resources.

Claims of Copyright Infringement


The Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 provides recourse for copyright owners who believe that material appearing on the Internet infringes on their rights under U.S. copyright law. If you believe in good faith that materials hosted by Alliance for Young Women and Girls infringe your copyright, you (or your agent) may send us a notice requesting that the material be removed, or access to it blocked. Notices and counter-notices must meet the then-current statutory requirement.

Disclaimers


Alliance for Young Women and Girls and its materials are provided “AS-IS.” Alliance for Young Women and Girls does not make any express or implied warranties, representations, or endorsements whatsoever with regard to the materials or related information.

Alliance for Young Women and Girls may include inadvertent inaccuracies or errors. Additionally, the possibility exists that a third party could make unauthorized alterations to Alliance for Young Women and Girls' content or features. Although we attempt to ensure the integrity of Alliance for Young Women and Girls, we make no guarantees as to its completeness or correctness. In the event that a situation arises in which Alliance for Young Women and Girls' completeness or correctness is in question, please contact us with, if possible, a description of the material to be checked and the location (URL) where such material can be found on www.alliance4ywg.org, as well as information sufficient to enable us to contact you.

Limitation of Liability


Neither ONE nor any of its affiliates, directors, officers, employees or consultants are responsible or liable for any damages of any kind arising out of or relating in any way to ONE.org and/or materials contained on ONE.org, any linked site or any content or service available through ONE.org. Your sole remedy for dissatisfaction with the site, content services, or any linked site is to stop your use of it.

Indemnification


To the extent permitted by applicable law, you agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless Alliance for Young Women and Girls and our directors, officers, employees, and consultants, from and against any claim or demand (including reasonable attorney fees) arising from: (a) your activities in connection with Alliance for Young Women and Girls; (b) any violation of this Policy by you; and, (c) any allegation that any submissions or other materials you submit to us or transmit to Alliance for Young Women and Girls infringe or otherwise violate the copyright, trademark trade secret, or other intellectual property or other rights of any third party.

Submissions of Content and Alliance for Young Women and Girls' Take-Down Policy


Submissions of content, materials, and postings must be consistent with the following policy; violation of this policy may cause removal of the content by Alliance for Young Women and Girls. By posting content, you agree to the following terms and conditions.

  • Submissions may not contain material that violates or infringes any person or entity’s rights, including, but not limited to any copyright or the rights of privacy and publicity as those rights are defined under applicable law.

  • Material submitted may not defame any individual or entity.

  • Submissions may not include the posting of materials protected by copyright law, regardless of whether the work has been registered or not, without the express written permission from the holder of those rights.

  • Submissions may not contain the brand names, trademarks, trade dress, logos, seals, or other representations that may be associated with a specific organization or individual, without the express written permission of the party or parties having rights and titles to such materials.

  • Submissions may not contain images, photos, or works of art that are not owned entirely by the submitting party.

  • No images of children will be posted unless appropriate licenses have been obtained from the children’s parents or other guardians.

  • Submissions may not contain information, content, statements, or representations that are inflammatory, dangerous, inappropriate, indecent, obscene, tortious, injurious, defamatory, or libelous. Submissions may not contain material that promotes bigotry, racism, hatred, or harm against any group or individual or promotes discrimination based on race, gender, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, sexual identity, or age.

  • Submissions may not contain material that is unlawful.

  • Submissions may not be intended to promote or otherwise facilitate any commercial activity.

Alliance for Young Women and Girls reserves the right to remove any additional content, including links, in whole or in part for violations of this policy or because the content has been deemed unrelated to the postings or discussion taking place.

If you observe any content or material on Alliance for Young Women and Girls that appears to conflict with any of the above requirements, please contact us. Postings may be removed and reviewed at Alliance for Young Women and Girls' discretion, and only in the event that such contents are found to be consistent with the Policy will such content be reposted.

General and Changes


If for any reason a court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision of this Policy, or portion of this Policy, to be unenforceable, that provision will be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to affect the intent of this Policy, and the remainder of this Policy will continue in full force and effect. Any failure of Alliance for Young Women and Girls to enforce or exercise any provision of this Policy or related right will not constitute a waiver of that right or provision.

Last Updated: August 2022.